.

Privacy Policy

Holiday Centre by ABN 59 596 763 611 - Holiday Centre respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Holiday Centre to help protect your personal information.

  • Why and when Holiday Centre collects your information
  • How Holiday Centre uses your information
  • Disclosure of your information to third parties
  • Accuracy / Access
  • Security
  • Changes

Why and when Holiday Centre collects your information

Holiday Centre collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our reseller channel, including wholesalers and partners. In most cases, the personal information Holiday Centre will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN and facsimile number. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Holiday Centre makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How Holiday Centre uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Holiday Centre will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with Holiday Centre.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and telephone. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Holiday Centre, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Holiday Centre by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us);
  • the supply of webhosting, website design, SEO and other services (providers in Australia, US and UK);
  • Call centre sales and support services that we may use from time to time.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Accuracy / Access

You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name licence at any time. The procedure to do this is explained on the Help Centre on our website at http://www.outerreef.com.au

If you believe that Holiday Centre may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by using this web form or email our Privacy Officer at info@holidaycentre.com

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Holiday Centre.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Holiday Centre online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes

Holiday Centre may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it. Email office@NewsServices.com


The Holiday Centre Magazine

G'day Group acquires Wintersun Caravan and Tourist Park

Australia’s largest regional accommodation provider, G’day Group, has expanded its Western Australian footprint with the acquisition of Wintersun Caravan and Tourist Park in Carnarvon on the sta...

Traveling Along the Great River Road? Check out these 6 Must-See Spots

In 1846, Iowa, the Hawkeye State, became the 29th state in the US. It is famous for many things, from its famous Iowa State fair to its pork and corn production. It is also the only state in the U...

SIXT Australia celebrates first birthday

To celebrate their first birthday, SIXT Australia has announced a new competition which will see one lucky winner receive up to 365 days of vehicle hire from SIXT. To celebrate SIXT...

Mushroom Extract Supplement: An Ancient Remedy for Modern Times

Mushrooms have been used as medicine for centuries, and recent research is beginning to unlock their potential as powerful remedies for a variety of modern ailments. The mushroom extract is a ric...

Local tips to plan your Tropical North Queensland summer trip

Summer is a full sensory experience in Tropical North Queensland where the rainforest comes alive with waterfalls topped up and market stalls overflowing with colourful tropical fruits. With the w...

Hidden Spots in Kinosaki Onsen

After hot spring-hopping and enjoying an exquisite ryokan meal, travellers to Kinosaki Onsen can enjoy the town like a local by visiting these ten spots:1. Walk the backroads of Kinosaki: All visi...

The OzTent Double Swag - Every caravan needs one

Every day, humans invent things to gain an advantage of some kind. Medical professionals create more efficient devices that help with a diagnosis or to treat patients. Prolific inventor Elon Musk, c...

Places you must visit in Tanzania

Tanzania is an incredible African destination, offering natural wonders, majestic historical sites, and gorgeous beaches. If you have decided to embark on this adventure, don't visit the most fant...

Concentration in escape rooms

Flow is a state of mind that occurs when we are fully engaged in our activity. With escape room games, it's easy to get into the flow state, tapping into reserves of mental energy that contrib...